If I owe x amount of moneyin restitution to several people, can one of the people included in the restitution also take me to collection over the same matter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owe x amount of moneyin restitution to several people, can one of the people included in the restitution also take me to collection over the same matter?

can they “get paid” off the collection and the restitution

Asked on August 31, 2011 Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you owe several people money and if one of them is not willing to work with you one a repayment plan, that person can bring a legal action against you for the money claimed owed and attempt to obtain a judgment against you. If a judgment is obtained against you, then you have the option of paying it off immediately, working upon an agreed payment plan or having the judgment creditor chase you for payament which is not a fun process for the judgment debtor.

Rather than suing you, one of your creditors could assign the debt to a collection agency to pursue you over.

If you are willing to make current installment payments to the creditor in an agreed amount per a written document, that would be the wisest course of action in order to get the debt paid down.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption