How to overturn a family court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to overturn a family court order?

I have a court order saying that my children will attend school in the town were I live for the new school year. This was made after I moved and my ex-spouse filed a motion to stop me from doing so after I moved. He has threatned me with taking me back to court to have this overturned. It is my understanding that he would have to file an appeal, however he had 45 days to do so. And that time has passed. Is that correct ?

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an appeal must be filed within 45 days.  A motion to extend the filing date can be filed but it must be filed within the same 45 days.  Otherwise, he should be barred from filing an appeal.  

Moreover, if he wanted the original judge to reconsider the decision, he had to file that motion within 20 days.  There is no way to extend this 20 day period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption