Overtime pay – Texas

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Overtime pay – Texas

The company I work for has a faulty online time clock that we have to use. I work overtime on Saturdays and their time clock never works on Saturday mornings until about 7:30 am; most of us who work on Saturday get here about 6:30 am. It has never been stipulated by management that it is mandatory that we email them each and every Saturday that the time clock is not working, so our time can be adjusted. Recently, I forgot to send an email about Saturday and I did not come in on that Monday after when we are supposed to approve our time because my car broke down. I made many attempts to contact my manager via work phone, her personal phone, and emails but she never responded nor did she ever answer either of her phones. I didn’t get paid for 1 1/2 hours of overtime on that particular Saturday because I got caught up in my work load and forgot. Even with that, our manager knows who works Saturdays and when they come in, as well as knows that she has to correct our time every Monday for this. Now she is claiming it is

Asked on December 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal: overtime must be paid for all time in excess of 40 hours which an employee works in one work week. If one payroll was missed due to a technical error or the employee not documenting it promptly, it can be paid later--but must be paid. If the employer will not pay, you could contact your state department of labor to file a complaint or sue for the money--whether it is worth filing a compliant vs. your employer or suing them over an hour-and-half, however, is a different story.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption