What is the law regarding vacation/holidays and overtime pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding vacation/holidays and overtime pay?

Our company said it won’t pay the overtime rate of an hour and a half if the work week has a paid holiday or you have a paid vacation. This means that you have to work 48 hours if you have a vacation or holiday in that work week. They say that you have to be physically working and in the building to qualify for overtime. For example, if there is a holiday on that work week and you worked 34 hours plus the 8 hour holiday pay it adds to 42 hours but they will pay you the 2 hours as regular pay not time and a half

Asked on August 2, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Your company is correct: only actual work time, not paid non-work time, such as vacation time, sick days, or paid holidays, does not count for calculating overtime. You have to *work* more than 40 hours in a week to get overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption