Overtime pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Overtime pay

I work 6 hours a day and seven days
a week and im not getting overtime
for the seventh day.is this legal
in California

Asked on November 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In your state, you would receive *double* time IF you work more than 8 hours on the 7th day; daily overtime in CA cuts in at 8 hours (usually it's time and a half, but on the 7th day, if you work all 7, it is double).
You also receive time-and-a-half overtime for all hours worked past 40 in a week, regardless of when they are worked. So if you work 6 hours/day, 7 days/week, you work 42 hours; the last two hours should be overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption