Overtime laws

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Overtime laws

I am an employee of a business that has not been paying me overtime after 40 hours a week for the last 3 years. Is that legal for a business that makes over $500,000 a year?

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you are not exempt from overtime, you must be paid overtime for that size business: and contrary to what the owners seem to feel, overtime is for all hours *worked* past 40 hours. That part--"worked"--is critical, because you don't need to be paid for lunch hour or other non-work time IF you actually do not have to work during those periods. Therefore, it is possible that some of your time spent at work does not count for number of hours worked. That said, as noted, whenever you actually work more than 40 hours in a week, you get overtime, if nonexempt, for all time past 40 hours, and could bring a complaint to the department of labor and/or sue if not paid overtime.
If you are hourly, you are nonexempt: all hourly employees get overtime. If you are salaried, you *may* be nonexempt if you salary is less than approximately $23,600 per year, and/or if you don't meet one of the tests or criteria for exemption (like the "professional employee" exemption, or the "administrative employee" or "executive employee" exemptions), which can be found on the U.S.Department of Labor website.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption