Overtime hours worked

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Overtime hours worked

Is it legal for a manager remove overtime hours from your paycheck if
you were on the job actually working?

Asked on November 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are a non-exempt employee (typically an hourly paid worker), then you are entitled to be paid at the vertime rate for all hours that you worked over 40 in your work week. Therefore, unless you agreed to this cut in your hours, you are entitled to be paid for them since your employer did not secifically cap the hours that you could work. If you company refuses, then you can sue them in small claims court or file a wage comolaint with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption