Should i be paid overtime for working 6 days in a row every week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should i be paid overtime for working 6 days in a row every week?

I just resigned from a 911 center. One reason is due to scheduling. We work 6 days in a row with no overtime. They justify it by “giving” us 4 days off in a row every 2 months when actually we have our 2 days off of 1 week butting up against the next 2 weeks. Are we not due OT?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an employee is entitled to overtime wages of time and a half for any time worked over 8 hours in a day or over 40 hours worked in a given week.

If you exceeded the time stated above, you seemingly would be owed overtime wages by your former employer assuming you were being paid hourly. I would write your former employer about the overtime issue keeping a copy of the letter for future reference and need.

If not paid what you believe you are owed, you should have a meeting with a labor attorney or with a representative of your local labor department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption