What to do about overtime pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about overtime pay?

I am a local government employee. I am an IT supervisor and manage 3 people. I understand that I may be considered an overtime “exempt” employee. I routinely work overtime without pay (roughly 300-500 hours a year). On the payroll side I am required to submit a time sheet each week to get paid. My payroll stubs clearly shows an hourly wage. I also will not get paid for hours not worked. I have been told not to show any hours over the normal 2 weeks on my time sheet because I will only get paid for the normal hours. We work 7.5 hours a day 37.5 hours per week or 75 hours per pay period.

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are paid on an hourly basis, you are almost certainly not exempt from overtime, and should be paid overtime when working more than 40 hours per week.

If you are paid on a salary basis (and note: even if the time sheet mathematically breaks your salary down into an hourly rate, you may still be paid on a salary basis--the question is, do you receive a certain salary per year, regardless of hours?), then you may be exempt from overtime. To be exempt, one must be paid on a salary basis and also meet the criteria for one or more of the exemptions, which you can find at the U.S. Department of Labor website. If you are an IT supervisor managing three people, you most likely do meet one or both of the following exemptions: the "executive" exemption (which should be called the "managerial" exemption: it applies to non-executive managers) and/or the "computer professional" exemption. Go to the DOL's website and compare these two tests--and also the one for "administrative" staff--to your duties and job description to see if you are exempt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption