Overtime compensation

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Overtime compensation

Warehouse workers 5 females are required to eat lunch in a warehouse, and not
leave the premises because delivery trucks are coming in at all times. We are
needed to unload or load materials. We were not given overtime/comp time and our
time sheet clearly indicates we are non-exempt employees. What are our rights to
collect this pay? Clearly the employer was negligent in this oversight of overtime.
This has been happening since 2014.

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, this appears to have been time that should have been included in the calculation of wages and overtime: that is, you should have been paid for it (and paid overtime when, including this time, you worked more than 40 hours per week). "Work" time does not mean that an employee is productively working every moment; if the employee is restricted or confined to an area and is waiting to be called into action when a truck comes in, that is work, too--it would not be work if you were allowed to leave or had a lunch break (30 minute, 60 minutes, whatever) during which you could do what you want, go where you want, and be guaranteed to not have to work during it, but that is not the situation you describe.
What you describe seems no different than a floor sales associate in a retail store who cannot leave the store but has to stand by in case customers come in; just as that as that associate has to be paid for all the time he/she is restricted to the store waiting for customers, so should you be paid for time spent restricted to the warehouse, waiting for trucks, even if not actively working each moment.
If your state department of labor is not being responsive, consult with an employment law attorney--the 5 of you could retain a lawyer together, spreading the cost--since you may have a viable legal claim for back wages and overtime (though probably not for more than 2 years worth; generally wage claims are restricted to 2 years of unpaid wages).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption