Overpayment from vacation used unoccured

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Overpayment from vacation used unoccured

I need some help in to my situation. I recently
parted ways from a company i worked for, for 3
years. They sent me a letter stating I used
vacation time before I occurred it and want me
to pay them back for 19.97 hours. The sent me
the break down of the taxes and labeled the
date January 01 1990. Odd. But I figured they
would take that money out of my last paycheck
and they did not. Do I have to pay them back ?
Or if i did not, what would happe ?

Asked on December 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were in fact overpaid--that is, if they are factually correct about the amount of overpayment (pay beyond what you were entitled to for the work or hours you put in)--you must repay them; the law is very clear that an accidental overpayment in no way entitles you to keep the money. If you do not repay them, they could sue you for the money and--again, if they are factually correct--will win.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption