What is the law regarding an overpayment by a former employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding an overpayment by a former employer?

My husband worked for the state Department of Transportation and quit a year ago.

Yesterday, we recieved a letter stating that the last month he was there they

overpaid him and now we owe them $850 and if we don’t pay it they will suspend

his license. They stated that he go paid for vacation that he didn’t have, however

his supervisor told him the opposite.

Asked on December 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your husband was overpaid--which seems to be a factual issue, and something you are not convinced of; therefore, you need to determine whether or not he was overpaid--then he has to return the money. The law is very clear that being mistakenly paid something or some amount to which you are not entitled does NOT give you the right to the money. Rather, the employer who overpaid you has the right to get the money back. So if you agree you were overpaid, you have to return it; even if you disagree, or at least are unsure, you may decide to return the money to avoid the consequences of not, including legal action being taken against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption