If I was arrested for shoplifting and the charge was reduced to a misdemeanorfor whichI paid a fine, is that considered a conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for shoplifting and the charge was reduced to a misdemeanorfor whichI paid a fine, is that considered a conviction?

I want to know the right answer for completing applications specifically for questions that ask if “have you ever been convicted…?”. It happened over 20 years ago.

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you paid a fine concerning a criminal matter for shoplifting which was reduced to a misdemeanor, most likely you were convicted of that charge unless the court had you on court probation where as part of the process you paid a fine and the charge was later dismissed by the court if you abided by the terms of any court probation.

To be sure if you were convicted or not of the crime, I suggest that you have the criminal file pulled up for your review. It will be in archives in the county and state criminal system where the charge was filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption