OUT OF BIOLOGICAL CHILDREN AND STEP CHILDREN, WHO GETS DECEASED FATHER’S ASSETS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

OUT OF BIOLOGICAL CHILDREN AND STEP CHILDREN, WHO GETS DECEASED FATHER’S ASSETS?

FATHER DIES LEAVING STEP CHILDREN ON SOME INSURANCE POLICIES AND BIOLOGICAL CHILDREN ON OTHERS.  HOWEVER 1ST AND LAST WIVES ARE DECEASED LEAVING THE MID WIFE ALIVE AND WELL WITH WHOM THE BIOLOGICAL CHILDREN ARE WITH. NO BENEFICIARIES ARE CLAIMED ON ASSETS SUCH AS BANK ACCOUNTS, LAND OR HOUSES.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Usuallly, where a beneficiary is named, that's the end of the matter. As far as the rest of the property is concerned, unless there is a will, the children would probably inherit.  If the father never adopted the step-children, they are probably not included.  The surviving ex-wife, of course, gets nothing.

For advice you can rely on, you would need to have all of the facts, not just the outline given here, reviewed by an attorney in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption