oustanding marijuana warrant

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

oustanding marijuana warrant

I live in Ohio and I have an outstanding warrant from 2 years ago in Kentucky for a marijuana poss, a misdemeanor offense. I did not show up for arraignment 2 years ago. How can i get this resolved without being arrested.

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't know that it's going to be possible to avoid arrest completely;  at the very least, you're going to have to post whatever bail is, or might be, set on your warrant.  I'm not a Kentucky attorney, and the law and procedure does vary somewhat from one state to the next, but I tend to doubt that you will be able to just mail this one in.

Your first step is to contact an attorney who practices where the charges are going to be heard;  you'll need to give him any case numbers from your paperwork, and the rest of the facts of your case, for reliable advice about what to do next.  One place to look for counsel, in any state, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption