What to do if our wedding photographer left the state before we received any if our pictures?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our wedding photographer left the state before we received any if our pictures?

As a result we took him to small claims court and were rewarded a $5000 judgement. The photographer currently resides in another state. What are my options for collecting the judgement?

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that you consult with a consumer law attorney in the state where the judgment debtor now resides to assist you in getting a "sister state judgment" as to the matter you have written about and to begin levy process against the wedding photographer. The attorney may take the matter on a contingency basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption