As a store owner, what are my rights to unclaimed custom furniture?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a store owner, what are my rights to unclaimed custom furniture?

Our store sold custom made/ordered furniture to a client that at the time of the purchase paid 50%. The furniture has been sitting in our warehouse for months and we were not able to collect the remaining 50%. How long do I have to wait until I can try to resell this furniture to someone else at a discounted price? Do I have to give any money back to the non-paying client or can I keep it to cover some of my damages (warehouse costs, cost of manufacturing custom furniture, etc)

Asked on October 30, 2013 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I would send the customer who has not paid in full for the furniture that you will place the items for sale in 20 days to minimize your losses where the customer has this time period to pay in full or lose what was paid where you keep what is owed you and refund any excess.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption