If our son’s fiance is an immigrant living in the U.S. on a work visa, can they get married here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our son’s fiance is an immigrant living in the U.S. on a work visa, can they get married here?

What do they need to do to get married in the U.S.?

Asked on September 28, 2017 under Immigration Law, Nevada

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can get married in the US and after the marriage, your son can petition for his fiancee's permanent residence (green card) on the basis of marriage.  The process will take about 5-7 months but his future wife will not need to go back to her home country and the entire process can be completed within the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption