Our son is the legal heir to his fathers estate. Are the assets his to keep. There are debts on the assets.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Our son is the legal heir to his fathers estate. Are the assets his to keep. There are debts on the assets.

Property is in Iowa. Home is in a single person LLC. Property management. Truck, Home, credit cards are part of debt. Aunt in another state is executor but does not want to help. Uncle is attorney in another state but does not want to help.

Asked on October 16, 2017 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Secured debts (like a mortgage on real estate; the typical car loan which allows for repossession if the loan is not paid; etc.) MUST be paid off (or arrangements made with the bank--which arrangements would be voluntary for it--to pay over time, refinance, etc.). If they are not, the bank/lender can take the property which secures the loan (foreclose, repossess, etc.).
Unsecured debt (like credit card debt) does not directly impair the property, BUT if the creditor chooses to assert a claim against the "estate" (the assets, etc. left behind when your son's father passed away), the estate would have to pay it to the best of its ability. If the estate does not pay off the debts, the creditor could sue and in the process of suing likely put a lien on the property. The estate may have to sell or liquidate the property/assets to pay any claims by creditors.
So the short answer is, sizable debts may well keep your son from getting the assets. Small debts may have to be paid to get the assets free and clear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption