What to do if our son is going to be a citizen in few months and now my son is going file a petition for us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our son is going to be a citizen in few months and now my son is going file a petition for us?

We entered the US with a tourist visa 24 years ago. What my husband and I need to have to do the process , do we need to show incontaxes together from those years? Or proofs that we were leaving in USA ? Can my son ask for both of us together or has he to show the He can support us, even when we have a own business? We just need to be prepared before He file for us. Thank you , my email is [email protected] hotmail.com

Asked on October 9, 2013 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your son will be able to petition for both of you once he becomes a US citizen as long as you and your spouse can prove that you entered the country LAWFULLY even if it was 24 years ago.  If not, then you will not be eligible to legalize your status within the US under the current immigration laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption