What to do if our son celebrated his birthday, had to much to drink and unfortunately entered the wrong house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our son celebrated his birthday, had to much to drink and unfortunately entered the wrong house?

Our son did have a DUI arrest several years ago. He completed all terms, paid the fines, etc. He has had no other criminal issues or citations. The citation notes a misdemeanor, which I have noticed can be up to a $1000 fine and/or 90 days in jail. What are the normal fines/jail time for a first time misdemeanor trespass, and would we be able to somehow plea bargain to avoid jail time at all costs? He is a student, living at home, and works a part-time job at a local grocery store. Should we consult with a criminal law attorney? We’re in Ramsey County, MI.

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your son has been arrested for entering the wrong home when he was intoxicated which is a misdemeanor, it is advised that he retain a criminal defense attorney to assist him in resolving the charges against him. He will not be able to present much a defense due to his ability to recall events resulting from his intoxication.

Potentially he will be fined and placed on court probation with no jail time in the event that he pleads guilty and the judge does not see this as a serious situation. He might also be placed on court probation where if he satisfies the terms, the charges would be dropped.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption