If our patent has expired but we just learned that it had been infringed on for over 20 years by a very large company, canwe sue for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our patent has expired but we just learned that it had been infringed on for over 20 years by a very large company, canwe sue for damages?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue and try to get a settlement.  However, you will lose the case if it goes all the way since you did not defend the patent for 20 years.  if there is enough money in it, you can likely recover more than it would cost to bring the suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption