If our neighbor’s kids keep coming into our yard without permission and climbing on the trees, how can I protect myself from liabilty of injury?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our neighbor’s kids keep coming into our yard without permission and climbing on the trees, how can I protect myself from liabilty of injury?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Personal Injury, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, a homeowner is not liable for injuries by unauthorized trespassers unless the homeowner caused or failed  to correct a dangerous condition. However, with children, there is a doctrine called "attractive nuisance," which holds that homeowners can be held liable for condiitions potentially dangerous to children which are also attractive to children. The main example of this are swimming pools; I'm not personally familiar with any cases of this doctrine being applied to climbing trees, but it's not impossible that if a child is injured climbing on a tree when you know children like to come and climb it, that the children's parents may at least try to hold you  liable for sue you.

Some good general protective steps to take include:

1) If possible, trim off the lower branches to make climbing impossible or less inviting; consider cutting down trees which are particular issues.

2) Put up a fence with a locking gate around your yard.

3) Make it clear to neighborhood children and parents that they are not welcome to come and climb--e.g. "no trespassing" signs; send an email or letter to parents saying that your trees are not for climbing.

The goal of the above is to show you are taking reasonable steps to keep kids out; all you are expected to do, even if something is deemed an attractive nuisance, is to take reasonable steps.

4) Have a good homowner's policy.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption