If our mortgage was never filed at the courthouse and we paid the property taxes but the ownership is still in the previous owner’s name, how do I correct this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our mortgage was never filed at the courthouse and we paid the property taxes but the ownership is still in the previous owner’s name, how do I correct this?

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Taxes are associated with ownership and so that means that the deed is in the former owner's name as well, and that is a real problem here.  Please bring all your paperwork to an attorney to review and help.  What you need to do is go down and get a copy of the deed on file as well.  You need to contact the mortgage holder and find out where the original is becuase when it is paid off you will need them to file a satisfaction.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption