If our mortgage company is filing Chapter 11, can we use this to our advantage on some way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our mortgage company is filing Chapter 11, can we use this to our advantage on some way?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the creditor with respect to a loan is filing for Chpater 11 bankruptcy protection (a reorganization) one advantage that you might be able to do with respect to the loan is to try and see if the lender with re-structure the rate of interest that you are paying to a lower amount.

Otherwise, its bankruptcy filing really will not benefit you as the consumer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption