If our local city/county is seeking 3 years tax returns from all property owners of multi-family properties in an effort to help them with assessment purposes,is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our local city/county is seeking 3 years tax returns from all property owners of multi-family properties in an effort to help them with assessment purposes,is this legal?

To me it sounds like the local government is overstepping thier boundaries.

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the obtaining of tax returns is strictly guarded under one's Constitutional Right of Privacy. From what you have written, you have no legal obligation to produce your tax returns to your local city/county.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption