Whatis our legal recourse if our landlords changed our locks while we were on vacation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatis our legal recourse if our landlords changed our locks while we were on vacation?

We were only 4 days late on our rent, which in our lease it says it’s OK; we just have late fees.They claimed we abandoned our home and they changed the locks. They said we have to pay the rent to get our stuff but cannot live there. We had no eviction notice nothing. We told them multiple times we did not abandon the home and that we would be back. We even emailed them saying our rent would be late a few days. Now they say we can’t live there.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord used self help to try and evict you in violation of statutory process in your state by changing the locks while you were on vacation so that you cannot gain access to your rental, he or she has committed a legal wrong known as "constructive eviction" with respect to you.

I suggest that you immediately consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation and what legal recourse you have against the landlord. My experience is that from the facts that you have written about, your landlord has exposed himself or herself to a lawsuit with the potential of large damages that could be assessed against him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption