If our landlord wants us out by the first and we have lived a year almost with no lease here, can he kick us out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our landlord wants us out by the first and we have lived a year almost with no lease here, can he kick us out?

We have asked for a lease and have never missed a rental payment, just late on a few occasions. Do we have squatters rights and can he just kick us out? What can we do? He said he doesnt care if the rent comes now, he is selling the house and wants us out.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are legally a month to month tenant and the landlord has properly given you 30 days notice to vacate then he can indeed act on that notice and start an eviction proceeding against you if you do not vacate prior to the expiration of the notice.  You become a "holdover" not a sqautter.  And sqauuters do not really have rights under a squatters law.  I think you probably are referring to something known as adverse possession but that does not apply here.  Try making a deal.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption