What to do if our landlord isn’t fixing any problems we are having that are his responsibilities agreed upon in the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our landlord isn’t fixing any problems we are having that are his responsibilities agreed upon in the lease?

What I can do legally as a tenant?

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord is not fixing problems at the rental that you occupy, you should do the following:

1. call and write the landlord a note about the issues needing to be repaired. State in the letter that the landlord needs to make the needed repairs by a certain date. If not, you will contact a repair person and have such done where the landlord will be assessed the costs of repairs. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

2. if the due date comes and goes with no repairs, call a repair person. Have him or her come to your rental, have the repairs made and have the invoice sent to the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption