If our landlord got a final judgement of forclosure, can we sue him for an costs do to our quick move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our landlord got a final judgement of forclosure, can we sue him for an costs do to our quick move out?

We are on a month-to-month lease with him.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you are on a month-to-mnth lease for the unit that was foreclosed upon, your new landlord must give you at least ninety (90) days notice of the termination of your lease. If you have a lease for a term where for example there are five (5) months left on your lease, the new landlord must let you remain until your term is up under 2012 federal law.

The one condition is that you cannot be in breach of your lease. You can sue your former landlord for the costs of moving but you do not have to yet from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption