What to do if our landlord gave us permission to take down blinds bit is now not returning our security deposit telling us that we are responsible for replacing them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our landlord gave us permission to take down blinds bit is now not returning our security deposit telling us that we are responsible for replacing them?

I had a verbal agreement with her to take them down but she never stated that we had to store them. I also have emails from her telling us that she told us we could take them down but thought we would store them in the attic. What rights does she have to keep our deposit?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would write your former landlord a letter memorializing the oral agreement that you had with her allowing you to take down the blinds where you contest the costs being assessed on your security deposit. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and reference.

If you do not get the return of your security deposit in the stated time you write, your recourse will be small claims court against your former landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption