If our house has a pipe that has burst underneath, will the city be responsible for this or are we?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our house has a pipe that has burst underneath, will the city be responsible for this or are we?

We have city water, not well water. If we have homeowners insurance, does that cover this sort of thing?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed here and local laws and ordinances will apply.  But generally speaking, you are responsible for the pipe that runs from the street in to your home.  The City should be responsible for the pipe under City owned property (such as the street).  You will need your homeowners policy to review to see if you would be able to collect.  The deductible may be more than the work.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption