Our Homeowners association has built an ATV track in an empty lot. Would each homeowner be liable if someone was injured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Our Homeowners association has built an ATV track in an empty lot. Would each homeowner be liable if someone was injured?

The homeowners association built an ATV track with some dirt jumps and sidehills in an empty dirt lot, using association money. The lot is insured as an empty lot. Would each homeowner be held liable for injuries to riders since the association built the track?

Asked on April 2, 2009 under Accident Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Most likely if it is purchased with homeowner association monies, and it is on land that is part of that condo community or townhome or home community, then it is considered common area and you would/could be potentially partially liable. 

Did the homeowner's association put this to a vote? If yes, make sure you were on record as voting no.  Did you vote or were you not an owner at the time?  Try contacting sites like the one I found and asking for copies/location of homeowner association law in Utah.  http://www.utahcommunitylaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption