If our home was forclosed onbut a seperate parcel connected was also listed in error, where do I stand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our home was forclosed onbut a seperate parcel connected was also listed in error, where do I stand?

We have since divorced and she has passed way. Since she never recorded the deed that I gave her on the home, my name is still on the property. I have a seperate deed, in my name only on the connecting property. They evicted her from the home, but we are still using the connecting property as usual. The mortgage company has discovered the error.

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about, it seems that you should consult with a real estate attorney about the other parcel that was listed in error on the mortgage (deed of trust) with respect to the property that was foreclosed upon so you can rectify the situation. The other property that was also foreclosed upon, but should not have been needs to have a deed from the mortgage company back to you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption