What constitutes a breach of the peace regarding a defaulted loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a breach of the peace regarding a defaulted loan?

Our motorcycle was recently charged off; we’ve called to catch up on payments. They refused- either the bike or the total amount. We decided to pay it off but need a couple of weeks to pull the rest of the money together. TherRepo man continues to call our employers and harrasss them and us at work. What can we say to get them to stop before we get fired?

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the repossession person is engaging in unfair debt collection practices under the laws of all states in this country through the contact to your employer about the unpaid debt and the harassment. I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney to discuss what your legal options are against the company and the repossession person for violating state law on unfair debt collection practices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption