If our garage door broke on a Saturday night and maintenance couldn’t fix it until Monday, can we get reimbursed if we hired someone else to repair it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our garage door broke on a Saturday night and maintenance couldn’t fix it until Monday, can we get reimbursed if we hired someone else to repair it?

Our garage door fell out of the track, according to the guy who came to fix it, the spring hasn’t been tighten in a long thine so it got loose. We’ve only moved in to the apartment for only a month and feel that the neighborhood is not the safest area. We needed to take our car out and we couldnt leave the garage door open since we have a lot of stuff in the garage. We called the “emergency” maintainance people but they said they wouldn’t be able to fix it until Monday. So we hired someone to fixit. The apartment people refused to reimburse us. Is there anything we can do?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You most likely do not have grounds for reimbursement. A landlord is not held to a standard of "instant" maintenance or repair, but is only obligated to perform non-emergency (i.e. not major water leaks, or gas leaks) repairs within a reasonable time. When something breaks Saturaday night, it is very reasonable to repair it Monday; ergo, the landlord was complying with his duty, and if you chose to pay to have it repaired faster, that was your choice and your cost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption