If our father is now in a nursing home but still owns his own home, what will happen to it if he files for Medicare?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our father is now in a nursing home but still owns his own home, what will happen to it if he files for Medicare?

He is 90 and has Alzheimer’s disease. He has no money and his home is in a Trust. Will that be an objection to apply for Medicare or will they make him sell it?

Asked on September 19, 2014 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

All seniors qualify for Medicare part A by virtue of their age.  Part A covers skilled nursing home care.  If the home is owned by a trust, and your father is the trustee, he should be able to keep his home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption