If our divorce was dismissed due to not showing up for court date, can my wife still come after me for expenses prior to those she asked for in the origional divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our divorce was dismissed due to not showing up for court date, can my wife still come after me for expenses prior to those she asked for in the origional divorce?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If neither of you showed up, then it is doubtful either of you can collect expenses from the other.  If you brought the action for divorce and she showed up but you did not, then she may very well be able to collect her expenses for responding to the complaint you brought against her and then did not bother to show up for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption