What to do if our daughter was charged with underage drinking, and drunken disorderly conduct, while away at college?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our daughter was charged with underage drinking, and drunken disorderly conduct, while away at college?

She pled guilty to the charges and was found guilty by the local magistrate. She was sentenced to court fees and fines. All of this was handled via the mail. She never spoke to the magistrate or anyone, for that matter. Now we are wondering if we should appeal the decision due to the effect it will have on her future; she could be kicked out of her major and possibly not allowed to work in her field because she has a record now. Also, the Magistrate’s sentencing didn’t include any details as to whether or not she will lose her driver’s license, how long these charges will appear on her record, etc. I would appreciate any assistance.

Asked on October 8, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can not appeal a guilty plea.  The magistrate did not "find" her guilty; he accepted her plea and sentenced her.  Your daughter should be able to contact the magistrate's office and get additional details on those questions.  Also, the DMV in the state where this happened should be able to tell her whether there are any restrictions on her license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption