If our daughter has just passed away, what we should do regarding her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our daughter has just passed away, what we should do regarding her estate?

Our daughter has passed out of state; she had a house and car. Most likely there isn’t a Will or Trust. She was not married nor did she have any children. We need some direction on what to do first. We most likely won’t be able to come out there for another 6 weeks.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so, so sorry for your loss.  If your daughter passed with out a Will then her assets will be probated through the intestacy statute in the state in which she resided at the time of her death.  Some one needs to file a petition to be appointed as the personal reppresentative of her estate in the probate court in the county in which she resided at the time of her death. If you know any of her friends or if there is family in the area I would call them and make sure that they can secure her home and keep an eye on it until you can get there.  The car as well.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption