What to do if our daugheter at the age of 16 was given a medication to help control her bleeding during her periods but she almost died of complications as a result?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our daugheter at the age of 16 was given a medication to help control her bleeding during her periods but she almost died of complications as a result?

She developed a DVT blood clot in her left leg the clot was almost the entire length of her leg we almost lost her but thanks to an excellent doctor he was able to save her life. Now mind you she has Downs Syndrome which carries other complication and wound up complicating the situation. Our daughter spent 30 days in the hospital and I wound up having a massive heart attack due to the emotional stress I was under with my daughter. My wife almost her husband and daughter within a 45 day period. Can she get any compisation from this ordeal she has been through and is still going through?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the ordeals that you have been through.  These are two seprate issues ehre that may or may not be related.  Let me explain.  A causal connection has to be shown between the stress you suffered from the situation with your daugther and the heart attack.  If that can be shown then you may indeed have a case.  Damages also have to be shown.  Now, as for your daughter's situation, you need to speak with a medical malpractice attorney in your area as soon as you can.  There you have to prove a causal connection as well as malpractice on the part of the doctors.  That may require review by another MD and an affidavit stating same. It is worth a shot. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption