If our company switched payroll companies and now we’ve lost sick hours, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our company switched payroll companies and now we’ve lost sick hours, is this legal?

My sick time dropped from 48 hours to 24 hours when we switched payroll companies and we have zero sick time coverage for the first 90 days with the new payroll company even though I’ve worked there three years. This is the first time in 3 years I’m wanting to take sick time and they’re telling me I don’t have coverage for almost another 2 months. Is this legal?

Asked on August 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You accrued or earned those hours and the right to use them by working--they were effectively part of your compensation. An employer can certainly change policy going forward on notice (e.g. reduce hours earned; prevent or reduce carryover to subsequent years) but cannot simply without notice take away your accrued hours or eligibility to use already earned hours. What you describe is illegal.
Try contacting your state's department of labor; they may be able to help you. Unfortunately, if they cannot or will not (e.g. they feel this falls outside their responsibility), they only way to get those hours back would be to sue your employer, so you'd have to evaluate whether doing so is worthwhile.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption