If our company is cutting costs so it is reducing our hours to about 27-32 a week but I have a lot of PTO, can I use it to make up for the lost time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our company is cutting costs so it is reducing our hours to about 27-32 a week but I have a lot of PTO, can I use it to make up for the lost time?

Is this allowed? They even told us the other day that we started the year with 80 hours. holiday, etc. and that 5 of those days we would lose at end of year if we didn’t use them.

Asked on February 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Legally, it is allowed: the law would permit you to use PTO to make up or offset time. However, it is not required by the law that the company let you do this: companies may set their own PTO policies, and it is legal to have a policy that PTO may only be used to take time off, not to supplement hours. So you need to discuss this with management and/or HR and see what you can work out. If the company agrees, it's permissible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption