What to do if my employer hired a tempt to take over my position when I went on maternity leave and when I returned to work, I found out that they became a permanent employee and took over my job functions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer hired a tempt to take over my position when I went on maternity leave and when I returned to work, I found out that they became a permanent employee and took over my job functions?

They gave me random things to do around the office and one month later, they laid me off because they claim that they are reorganizing the company. Is that legal?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may have a claim for pregnancy discrimination if your employer had a duty to offer you a reasonable accommodation for your pregnancy, failed to do so, and your continued employment either in your former position or a new one would not have imposed on an undue hardship on your employer.  Please give me a call (213-381-6557) or send me an email ([email protected]) if you would like to discuss the matter further.

All the best,

Ari Leichter


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption