Where does an HOA filea small claims suit for dues owed – the the state where the owner now lives or in the state in which the property is located?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where does an HOA filea small claims suit for dues owed – the the state where the owner now lives or in the state in which the property is located?

The former owner lives in another state and we want to know where to file a small claims suit. The amount due is $ 1,800. The property was foreclosed on.

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If the desired lawsuit's theory of recovery is for breach of a written contract or commons counts the venue for the lawsuit is either the place where the defendant presently resides, there the contract was entered into or where the item that is the subject for the lawsuit is located.

With respect to your question, you should consider the location of where the lawsuit will be filed that benefits the association most in terms of costs, convenience and likelihood of success. From what you have written, I would file the lawsuit in the county and state where the real property that has the unpaid dues assessed against it is located.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption