What to o if our commercial landlord locked us out of our business with no notice or no legal filings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to o if our commercial landlord locked us out of our business with no notice or no legal filings?

It happened in 24 hours. What recourse to we have? Our rent was paid in full until the end of this month and current. He locked us out on the 20th.

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is an order of eviction from a court stating that you as the tenant of the commercial no longer have possession of the rental that you are writing about, what the commercial landlord did by using self help to evict you was illegal under the laws of all states in this country.

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney practicing in the area of commercial leases to discuss what your options and legal recourse are with respect to the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption