What to do if our city is EEOC/AA and we have a Deputy Fire Chief position opening in the Fire Department but they have not advertised the position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our city is EEOC/AA and we have a Deputy Fire Chief position opening in the Fire Department but they have not advertised the position?

Yet just 6 months ago we had the Fire Chief’s position advertised? Do they have to advertise?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country where a municipality is subject to the EEOC and the AA the deputy fire chief position that you have written about must be advertised via the newspaper as well as other acceptable modes. Your recourse for such failure is to advise the city council of such failure with a demand that such requirements for notice be adhered to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption