If our car was parked in a parking garage at a university and the car next to us caught fire but our car was damaged as well, who is responsible for our car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our car was parked in a parking garage at a university and the car next to us caught fire but our car was damaged as well, who is responsible for our car?

It was a possible arson.

Asked on January 14, 2019 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If someone else was AT FAULT in causing the fire through negligence or unreasonable carelessness (such as the other car's driver leaving a lit cigarette smoldering on a seat; or walking away from their car and not calling the fire department or roadside assistance when smoke was coming out from under the hood; etc.), then that person would be liable or responsible for the damage to your car. But another person (or a business--e.g. the university) is only responsible if they were at fault and you can prove it. So if you can't show, for example, that the other car's driver did something careless to cause or contribute to the fire--the car burst into flame through no fault of theirs--their are not responsible. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption