What to do if our business was burned down by 3 juveniles who have confessed to the town marshall but our insurance will not cover all of the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our business was burned down by 3 juveniles who have confessed to the town marshall but our insurance will not cover all of the damages?

Insurance has paid us out for some damage but only at current value, not enough to replace and rebuild. How can we get compensation for loss of revenue and the replacement value of buildings, vehicles and equipment?

Asked on May 8, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have two different options you should explore.  The first is to have an attorney look at your policy to make sure that your insurance company is honoring your policy parameters.  Some insurance have made short-changing their clients a fine art.... but sometimes an attorney can help "encourage" them to honor your policy.

Your second option is to sue the juveniles through their parents or in addition to their parents.  Even though the children have limited funds, their parents are liable for the damage they caused.  You can do this through a civil suit with a private attorney or you can contact your district attorney's office and see if they can require repayment as a condition of their juvenile arson cases. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption