If our best friends Will stated that “all the articles in the garage were to be left to (us)”, but didn’t specify the vehicles, should they be ours?

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our best friends Will stated that “all the articles in the garage were to be left to (us)”, but didn’t specify the vehicles, should they be ours?

Asked on August 24, 2011 Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A will speaks at the time of a person's death, not before. Under the facts in your question, if you were given in a friend's last will and testamant "all articles in the garage," you would be entitled to all the items left in the garage of your deceased friend at the time of death be it cars, tools and the like in that the items bequethed could be reasonably ascertained provided the location of the garage designated in the will is specified.

A car under the definition of the word "article" could be reasonably deemed an "article." If the will of the deceased person does not specifically state the gift of any vehicles to anyone, then you have a very good case for claiming the vehicles in the garage. However, of the will gives away the vehicles in the garage to someone else, the specific gift of the vehicles to someone other than you would control.

Good question.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption